Hydrosols/ floral waters Organic hamamelis flower water 22,5%

A native shrub from the East Coast of North America. Native Americans used witch hazel leaves as a decoction to treat local wounds. Its flowers gave it the nickname "spider tree".

Our commitments

This floral water is produced upon request in order to guarantee its freshness.

  • Olfactive notes : Grass, hay

Quote request

  • Packaging : 60 kg, 220 kg, 1000 kg
Main features
Use
Cosmetic
Botanical name
Hamamelis virginiana l.
Botanical family
Hamamelidaceae
INCI NAME
Hamamelis virginiana leaf water
CAS number
84696-19-5
Country of origin
France
Plant part used
Leaves
Processing method
Steam distillation
Certifications/labels
Cosmos
Constitution
100% pure and natural
Regulatory notices
22.5% floral water means that 225 kg of dried plants are needed to produce 1000kg of floral water, thus it is 100% COSMOS.
Material safety data
Consult our sheets on Quick FDS
Download Product sheet

Formulation

This floral water, ideal for sensitive skin, is mainly used in anti-aging applications: a real anti-aging benefit for face care.

  • Cos'Ing
    Astringent / skin conditioning
  • Cosmetic function
    Revitalizing
  • Cosmetic properties
    Astringent, antioxidant, stimulates blood circulation

Newsletter

New products, trade shows, market reports… Sign up to receive our latest news straight to your inbox!