Essential oils Organic lavender officinalis essential oil

Originally from the Mediterranean basin, lavender was used by the Greeks to perfume thermal baths. The word "lavender" appeared in the Middle Ages and comes from the Latin "lavare" meaning "to wash", evoking the antiseptic action of this plant.

Our commitments

This hydrosol is produced from lavender from our partner farmers in France under fair trade methods.

  • Olfactive notes : Agrestic, aromatic, floral
  • Tasting notes : Aromatic, lavender
  • Packaging : 25 kg, 100 kg, 200 kg

Main features

Use
Food, Aromatherapy, Cosmetic, Perfumery
Botanical name
Lavandula angustifolia miller
Botanical family
Lamiaceae
INCI NAME
Lavandula angustifolia oil
CAS number
8000-28-0 / 90063-37-9
FEMA number
2622
Country of origin
France
Plant part used
Flowering top
Booking
April
Harvest
July
Processing method
Steam distillation
Certifications/labels
Organic farming, Authentic provence, Fair-trade
Constitution
100% pure and natural
Regulatory notices
Elixens France guarantees you an organic officinal lavender analytically close to a fine lavender.
Material safety data
Consult our sheets on Quick FDS
Download Product's sheet

Formulation

Wether for skin problems, relaxing muscles or to bring a Provençal touch in the atmosphere, lavender essential oil is one of the most versatile ingredient to add in your palet.

  • Cos'Ing
    Masking / tonic
  • Cosmetic function
    Calming
  • Cosmetic properties
    Soothing, healing, antiseptic

Newsletter

New products, trade shows, market reports… Sign up to receive our latest news straight to your inbox!