Essential oils Organic ginger essential oil

Originally from the South of India, ginger cultivation is an ancient and traditional culture in Sri Lanka. This plant is widely used in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine. It takes 6 to 9 months for the rhizome to develop its full aroma.

Our commitments

Our Sri Lankan partner produces this organic essential oil, ensuring fair trade working conditions for local farmers.

  • Olfactive notes : Spicy, zesty, woody
  • Tasting notes : Spicy, ginger, zest
  • Packaging : 5 kg, 25 kg, 100 kg

Main features

Use
Food, Cosmetic, Perfumery
Botanical name
Zingiber officinalis roscoe
Botanical family
Zingiberaceae
INCI NAME
Zingiber officinale root oil
CAS number
8007-08-7
FEMA number
2522
Country of origin
Sri lanka
Plant part used
Rhizomes
Booking
December
Harvest
From february to march
Processing method
Steam distillation
Certifications/labels
Cosmos
Constitution
100% pure and natural
Regulatory notices
This essential oil is pesticide controlled and can be used as a food supplement.
Material safety data
Consult our sheets on Quick FDS
Download Product's sheet

Formulation

An powerful and versatile oil with many advantages: anti-fatigue, skin and hair tonic properties. It also soothes muscles and joints inflammation.

  • Cos'Ing
    Masking / perfuming / skin conditioning / tonic
  • Cosmetic function
    Boosting
  • Cosmetic properties
    Tonic, anti-inflammatory

Newsletter

New products, trade shows, market reports… Sign up to receive our latest news straight to your inbox!