Essential oils Organic patchouli essential oil

Native to tropical Asia, patchouli is cultivated intensively for its oil. It became famous thanks to the fashion for cashmere fabrics and shawls that were perfumed with Patchouli to enhance its exoticism.

Our commitments

Our Sri Lankan partner produces this organic essential oil, ensuring fair trade working conditions for local farmers.

  • Olfactive notes : Woody, oriental
  • Tasting notes : Earthy, rich, spicy
  • Packaging : 5 kg, 25 kg, 100 kg

Main features

Use
Aromatherapy, Cosmetic, Perfumery
Botanical name
Pogostemon cablin blanco benth (syn. p. patchouli pell.)
Botanical family
Lamiaceae
INCI NAME
Pogostemon cablin leaf oil
CAS number
8014-09-3 / 84238-39-1
FEMA number
2838
Country of origin
India, Indonesia
Plant part used
Dried leaves
Processing method
Steam distillation
Certifications/labels
Organic farming
Constitution
100% pure and natural
Material safety data
Consult our sheets on Quick FDS
Download Product's sheet

Formulation

Patchouli is a voluptuous fragrance with oriental and spicy notes: a captivating scent for perfumes and treatments.

  • Cos'Ing
    Masking
  • Cosmetic function
    Regenerating
  • Cosmetic properties
    Firming, lymphotonic, antiseptic

Newsletter

New products, trade shows, market reports… Sign up to receive our latest news straight to your inbox!