Essential oils Clary sage essential oil

Sage was venerated in Antiquity, hence it was named "salvia" which means "saving plant". According to mythology, it was believed to protect against death and help women to give life.

Our commitments

This crude essential oil is sourced directly from the origin.

  • Olfactive notes : Agreste, herbaceous
  • Tasting notes : Aromatic
  • Packaging : 25 kg, 100 kg, 200 kg

Main features

Use
Aromatherapy, Cosmetic, Perfumery
Botanical name
Salvia sclarea l.
Botanical family
Lamiaceae
INCI NAME
Salvia sclarea oil
CAS number
8016-63-5
FEMA number
2321
Country of origin
Eastern countries
Plant part used
Flowering aerial top
Harvest
July
Processing method
Steam distillation
Certifications/labels
Conventional
Constitution
100% pure and natural
Material safety data
Consult our sheets on Quick FDS
Download Product sheet

Formulation

A regenerating and regulating essential oil, ideal for skin formulas, perfect for body, face and hair care. It is also widely used in perfumery for its fixing properties.

  • Cos'Ing
    Masking / tonic
  • Cosmetic function
    Boosting
  • Cosmetic properties
    Lymphotonic, draining, healing

Newsletter

New products, trade shows, market reports… Sign up to receive our latest news straight to your inbox!