Hydrosols/ floral waters Organic lavender hydrosol

Originally from the Mediterranean basin, lavender was used by the Greeks to perfume thermal baths. The word "lavender" appeared in the Middle Ages and comes from the Latin "lavare" meaning to wash, evoking the antiseptic action of this plant.

Our commitments

This hydrosol is produced from lavender from our partner farmers in France under fair trade methods.

  • Olfactive notes : Floral, fresh
  • Tasting notes : Lavender

Quote request

  • Packaging : 60 kg, 220 kg, 1000 kg
Main features
Use
Cosmetic
Botanical name
Lavandula angustifolia miller
Botanical family
Lamiaceae
INCI NAME
Lavandula angustifolia flower water
CAS number
90063-37-9
Country of origin
France
Plant part used
Flowers
Booking
April
Harvest
July
Processing method
Steam distillation
Certifications/labels
Cosmos, Fair-trade
Constitution
100% pure and natural
Regulatory notices
100% COSMOS certified hydrosol from France.
Material safety data
Consult our sheets on Quick FDS
Download Product sheet

Formulation

Lavender hydrosol is versatile, it can be applied to your after sun care formulas, tonic lotions or relaxing bath products. It can also be used in dental care.

  • Cos'Ing
    Skin conditioning
  • Cosmetic function
    Revitalizing
  • Cosmetic properties
    Toning, purifying, healing

Newsletter

New products, trade shows, market reports… Sign up to receive our latest news straight to your inbox!