Essential oils Organic roman chamomile essential oil

Native to France, Roman chamomile or noble chamomile is a perennial plant in the wild. Ancient Egypt links it to the sun god for its effectiveness against fevers. It has long been used for hair care, as a hair lightener.

Our commitments

Roman Chamomile is grown in Dauphiné-Provence by our partner farmers under fair trade and organic methods.

  • Olfactive notes : Floral, herbaceous, sweet
  • Tasting notes : Fruity

Quote request

  • Packaging : 1 kg, 5 kg
Main features
Use
Aromatherapy, Cosmetic, Perfumery
Botanical name
Chamaemelum nobile l. syn. anthemis nobilis l.
Botanical family
Asteraceae
INCI NAME
Anthemis nobilis flower oil
CAS number
84649-86-5 / 8015-92-7
FEMA number
2275
Country of origin
France
Plant part used
Flowering top
Booking
April
Harvest
July
Processing method
Steam distillation
Certifications/labels
Organic farming, Authentic provence, Fair-trade
Constitution
100% pure and natural
Material safety data
Consult our sheets on Quick FDS
Download Product sheet

Formulation

Its tinted notes of tea leaves and old-fashioned infusions give it a unique olfactory profile. It is a must-have for your formulations for sensitive and irritated skins.

  • Cos'Ing
    Masking / perfuming / skin conditioning
  • Cosmetic function
    Calming
  • Cosmetic properties
    Antipruritic, decongestant, anti-inflammatory

Newsletter

New products, trade shows, market reports… Sign up to receive our latest news straight to your inbox!