Essential oils Pimento essential oil rectified

Introduced in Europe by Christopher Columbus, the pimento was used in Central America to embalm the dead. The Aboriginals also used it to flavor chocolate.

Our commitments

Product rectified by Elixens in France.

  • Olfactive notes : Spicy, woody, warm
  • Tasting notes : Spicy

Quote request

  • Packaging : 25 kg, 100 kg, 200 kg
Main features
Use
Food, Cosmetic, Perfumery
Botanical name
Pimenta dioica syn pimenta officinalis
Botanical family
Myrtaceae
INCI NAME
Pimenta officinalis leaf oil
CAS number
84929-57-7 / 8006-77-7
FEMA number
2901
Country of origin
France
Plant part used
Leaves
Harvest
From september to october
Processing method
Steam distillation
Certifications/labels
Conventional
Constitution
100% pure and natural
Regulatory notices
Rectification allows to obtain a clearer product.
Material safety data
Consult our sheets on Quick FDS
Download Product sheet

Formulation

This essential oil is very versatile. Brings a spicy note inside your fragrances, and is the perfect flavor enhancer for all your food formulas from drinks to condiments. It is also a cosmetic ingredient for tonic hair lotions.

  • Cos'Ing
    Fragrance
  • Cosmetic function
    Sanitizing
  • Cosmetic properties
    Antibacterial, antiseptic, anesthetic

Newsletter

New products, trade shows, market reports… Sign up to receive our latest news straight to your inbox!