Hydrosols/ floral waters Organic passionflower floral water 5%

Passionflower is native to Mexico, it was used by Aztecs for its sedative properties. In the 16th century it was named "passiflora incarnata" by the Jesuits, meaning "flower of passion" seeing in this flower the illustration of the passion for the Christ.

  • Olfactive notes : Floral, sweet
  • Packaging : 60 kg, 220 kg, 1000 kg

Main features

Use
Cosmetic
Botanical name
Passiflora incarnata l.
Botanical family
Passifloraceae
INCI NAME
Passiflora incarta water
CAS number
72968-47-9
Country of origin
France
Plant part used
Aerial part
Harvest
July
Processing method
Steam distillation
Certifications/labels
Organic farming
Constitution
100% pure and natural
Material safety data
Consult our sheets on Quick FDS
Download Product's sheet

Formulation

Passion flower water, a calming solution for acne-prone skins.

  • Cos'Ing
    Fragrance / skin conditioning
  • Cosmetic function
    Calming
  • Cosmetic properties
    Healing, calming

Newsletter

New products, trade shows, market reports… Sign up to receive our latest news straight to your inbox!