Essential oils Bergamot essential oil furocoumarins free

According to the legend, during a full moon night under a bergamot tree, we could find the birthplace of fairies. Bergamot is a small tree probably originating from Southeast Asia, and is currently cultivated in Italy for 90% of world production.

Our commitments

Furocoumarin test is systematicaly carried out on this essential oil.

  • Olfactive notes : Citrus, floral fresh
  • Tasting notes : Citrus, bergamot
  • Packaging : 5 kg, 25 kg, 100 kg

Main features

Use
Food, Cosmetic, Perfumery
Botanical name
Citrus aurantium l. ssp. bergamia
Botanical family
Rutaceae
INCI NAME
Citrus aurantium bergamia peel oil
CAS number
8007-75-8 / 89957-91-5 / 92704-01-3
FEMA number
2153
Country of origin
Italy
Plant part used
Zest
Booking
November
Harvest
From december to march
Processing method
Fresh fruit pericarp cold expression, then rectification of the product to reduce furocoumarin content
Certifications/labels
Organic farming
Constitution
100% pure and natural
Regulatory notices
A low furocoumarin essential oil.
Material safety data
Consult our sheets on Quick FDS
Download Product's sheet

Formulation

Bergamot, an essential component of the perfumers' palette, brings a unic top note. In cosmetics, it is particularly indicated for your formulations for oily skins and dandruffy hair. Its low furocoumarin content allows you to increase its dosage while complying with regulations requirements.

  • Cosmetic function
    Regenerating
  • Cosmetic properties
    Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, healing

Newsletter

New products, trade shows, market reports… Sign up to receive our latest news straight to your inbox!